Schedule of Events

Leadership Conference
 

Tuesday, April 17: Training

  7:00 am–5:00 pm   Registration Open
       
  8:00–9:00 am   Breakfast
       
  9:00–10:15 am  

Opening Session: L&D Challenges with Next Generation Video Deployment
Milynda Weis, Director of Technical Learning and Development, Suddenlink Communications

       
  10:15–10:30 am   Break
       
  10:30–11:45 am   General Session: Everyone's a Leader
Alice B. Cutter, Vice President, Learning, Time Warner Cable
       
  11:45 am–1:00 pm   Award Luncheon
       
  1:00–2:15 pm  

Session: Connecting Learning to the Bottom Line and Showing Impact
Eric Hofmann, Vice President, Comcast University Operations, Comcast

       
  2:15–2:30 pm   Break
       
  2:30–3:45 pm  

Session: Optimizing Success in Emerging CALA Cable Companies: Critical Workforce Skills and Abilities
Rolando Jochen Barja Elias, Operation and Maintenance HFC Networks, Cotas LTDA

       
  3:45–4:00 pm   Break
       
  4:00–5:15 pm  

Session: Blended Learning to Achieve OSHA Compliance
Shane T Bryan, Corporate Safety Training Manager, Suddenlink Communications

 


 

Wednesday, April 18: Leadership 

  7:00 am–5:00 pm   Registration Open
       
  8:00–9:00 am   Breakfast
CLO Panel: Learning in an Untethered, Completely Connected World
Moderator, Dr. Pat Crull, Vice President, CLO, Time Warner Cable
Panelists: Dr. Martha Soehren, Senior Vice President, CLO, Comcast; Milynda Weis, Director of Technical Training, Suddenlink; Erin Hand, Vice President, Talent and Development, Cox Communications; Mitch Matteau, Vice President, Learning and Development, Operations, ARRIS; Don McLaughlin, Vice President, CLO, Cisco Systems, Inc.; Aaron Shaffer, Psy.D., Senior Director, Talent,  Motorola Mobility, Inc.
       
  9:00–10:15 am  

Keynote Speaker: What Makes the Great Ones Great
Don Yaeger

       
  10:15–10:30 am   Break
       
  10:30–11:45 am  

Session: Where Leadership and Inclusion Intersect
Moderator: Terri H. Moore, Senior Director, Diversity & Inclusion, Time Warner Cable
Panelists: Terrill L. Gosa, Vice President, Systems Operations, Advance Technology Group, Time Warner Cable; Alysia Long, Assistant General Counsel, Cox Communications, Inc.; Filemon Lopez, Senior Vice President, Strategic Operations, Comcast; Daymian Montanez, Director, Human Resources, Time Warner Cable

       
  11:45 am–Noon   Group Picture
       
  Noon–12:45 pm  

Lunch

       
  12:45–1:45 pm  

Session: OUCH! Resolving Conflict at Work
Sylvia Lafair, PhD,Creative Energy Options, Inc.

       
  1:45–2:00 pm  

Break

       
  2:00–3:15 pm  

Concurrent Training Sessions:

Mario Sikora, Mario Sikora Consulting

Pam Nobles, Director of Education and Certification, SCTE
Dave Sharkey, President of New England Chapter, Comcast

       
  3:15–3:30 pm   Break
       
  3:30–4:45 pm  

Concurrent Training Sessions:

Dean Madison, CEO, TD Madison & Associates

Esther Weinberg, MindLight Group, LLC.

       
  6:00–7:00 pm   Reception Hour
       
  7:00–9:00 pm   Chapter Awards Dinner
Sponsored by CommScope


 

Thursday, April 19: Chapters

  7:00 am–Noon   Registration Open
       
  8:00–9:00 am   Breakfast
       
  9:00–10:15 am  

Opening Session: Leading and Inspiring 21st Century Volunteers
Spencer Horn, Rapport Leadership International

       
  10:15–10:30 am   Break
       
  10:30–11:45 am  

General Session: The Dark Side of Success
John Borbi, President, ToughLessons.com

       
  11:45 am–1:00 pm  

Lunch & Regional Roundtable Discussions

       
  1:00–1:45 pm  

Regional Presentations

       
  1:45–2:00 pm  

Break

       
  2:00–3:15 pm  

Concurrent Training Sessions:

Robin Fenton, Director of Chapter Support, SCTE

Derrick Nguyen, Manager of Information Systems, SCTE
Nick Segura, Regional Board Representative, Rocky Mountain Chapter, Charter Communications

Linda S. Chreno, CAE, IOM, Association Connector, Marketing General Incorporated (MGI)

       
  3:15–3:30 pm   Break
       
  3:30–4:45 pm  

Concurrent Training Sessions:

Robin Fenton, Director of Chapter Support, SCTE
Roger Paul, Vice President of the Red Rock Chapter, Wyvern Consulting LLC

Bill Schankel, Senior Director of Marketing, SCTE
Zenita Henderson, Senior Manager, Americas Home Marketing, Motorola Mobility

       
  6:00–8:00 pm   Closing Reception hosted by Region 1