International Cable-Tec Games Winners


2017 International Cable-Tec Games Winners




Overall Winners

First Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium Communications, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Second Place: Greg Babinski, Charter Communications, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Third Place: Nathan Sidlinger, Mediacom Communications, Iowa Heartland Chapter, Region 5

Individual Event Winners
Meter Reading: Greg Brakefield, Comporium Communications, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10 
MTDR: Greg Brakefield, Comporium Communications, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10 
Fiber Splicing: Shannon Cameron, Ritter, Razorback Chapter, Region 8 
Cable Splicing: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10 
Drop Connection: Jerry Kennicott, Comcast Cable Communications, Bonneville Chapter, Region 2 
Cable Jeopardy: Kyle Halverson, Comcast Cable Communications, Mount Rainier Chapter, Region 3 
OTDR: Greg Brakefield, Comporium Communications, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10

International Cable-Tec Games- 2016 Winners


Overall

First Place: Greg Babinski, Charter, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Second Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Third Place: David Nash, Midco, Dakota Territory Chapter, Region 6

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Babinski, Charter, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
MTDR: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Fiber Splicing: Greg Babinski, Charter, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Cable Splicing: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Drop Connection: Keith Jensen, Cablevision, North Jersey Chapter, Region 11
Cable Jeopardy: Joe Legler, Comcast, Sam Houston Chapter, Region 4
OTDR: Greg Babinski, Charter, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9




From left to right is David Buckman (SCTE/ISBE, Manager, Chapter Relations), Greg Brakefield (2nd place overall), 
Greg Babinski (1st place overall), David Nash (3rd place overall), Doug Nolan (Chair, Cable-Tec Games Subcommittee).


 

International Cable-Tec Games- 2015 Winners


Overall

First Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Second Place: Greg Babinski, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Third Place: Chris Tribbey, Comcast, Cascade Range Chapter, Region 3

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Babinski, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
MTDR: Jim Kanownik, Comcast, Penn-Ohio Chapter, Region 11
Fiber Splicing: TJ Diplacido, Charter, North Central Texas Chapter, Region 4
Cable Splicing: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Drop Connection: Jeremiah Cooper, Wave Broadband, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1 
Cable Jeopardy: Chris Tribbey, Comcast, Cascade Range Chapter, Region 3
OTDR: Greg Babinski, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9

Spirit of the Games Award: Randy Bunnell, Broadband Solutions, Badger State Chapter, Region 6

 

International Cable-Tec Games- 2014 Winners


Overall

First Place: Greg Babinski, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Second Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Third Place: TJ Diplacido, Charter, North Central Texas Chapter, Region 4

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
MTDR: Greg Babinski, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Fiber Splicing: TJ Diplacido, Charter, North Central Texas Chapter, Region 4
Cable Splicing: Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12
Drop Connection: Joe Cannons, Time Warner, Hill Country Chapter, Region 4
Cable Jeopardy: Matt Maddock, Comcast, Rocky Mountain Chapter, Region 2
OTDR: Greg Babinski, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9


Spirit of the Games Award: Chris Miranda, Comcast, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1

 

International Cable-Tec Games- 2013 Winners


Overall

First Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Second Place: Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12
Third Place: TJ Diplacido, Charter, North Central Texas Chapter, Region 4

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
MTDR: John Kerchner, Cogeco, Ontario Chapter, Canadian Region
Fiber Splicing: Steve Dinkins, Charter, Chattahoochee Chapter, Region 9
Cable Splicing: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Drop Connection: Keith Jenson, Cablevision, New Jersey Chapter, Region 11
Cable Jeopardy: Bobby Singer, Comcast, South Florida Chapter, Region 9

Spirit of the Games Award: Nick Williams, Comcast, Heart of America Chapter, Region 5



International Cable-Tec Games- 2012 Winners



Overall

First Place: James Simmons, Bright House, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Second Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Third Place: Justin Sanders, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
MTDR: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Fiber Splicing: Patrick Nobbman, Time Warner, Great Plains Chapter, Region 5
Cable Splicing: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Drop Connection: Justin Sanders, Comporium, Piedmont  Chapter, Region 10
Cable Jeopardy: Christopher Gray, Comcast Cable, New England Chapter, Region 12

Spirit of the Games Award: Doug Nolan, Comcast Cable, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1

2012 Winners

(L to R) Daniel Howard, SCTE SVP Engineering and CTO, Overall winners Greg Brakefield, James Simmons and Justin Sanders and Cable-tec Games Subcommittee Chairman, Doug Nolan


International Cable-Tec Games- 2011 Winners

Overall
First Place: Greg Brakefield, Comporium Group, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Second Place: Luis Fasani, Time Warner, Heart of America Chapter, Region 5
Third Place: Ron Poole, Comcast, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
MTDR: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Fiber Splicing: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
Cable Splicing: Ron Poole, Comcast, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
Drop Connection: Joseph Cannons, Time Warner, Hill Country Chapter, Region 4
Cable Jeopardy: Aaron Spradlin, Suddenlink, West Virginia Mountaineer Chapter, Region 10

Spirit of the Games Award: Luis Fasani, Time Warner, Heart of America Chapter, Region 5

2011 Winners
(L to R)Subcommittee CTG Chair Doug Nolan, Overall winners Ron Poole, Greg Brakefield, Luis Fasani and Mark Dzuban, SCTE president and CEO


International Cable-Tec Games- 2010 Winners

Overall

First Place: Ron Poole, Comcast, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
Second Place: Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12
Third Place: Keith Jensen, Cablevision, New Jersey Chapter, Region 11

The first place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Greg Brakefield, Comporium, Piedmont Chapter, Region 10
MTDR: Michael Carson, Time Warner, Texas Gulf Coast Chapter, Region 4
Fiber Splicing: Conrad Bombardier, Charter, North Country Chapter, Region 6
Cable Splicing: Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12
Drop Connection: Keith Jensen, Cablevision, New Jersey Chapter, Region 11
Cable Jeopardy: Bob Fuller, Comcast, New England Chapter, region 12


(L to R)Subcommittee CTG Chair Doug Nolan, Overall winners Keith Jensen, Ron Poole, Bob Colwell and Mark Dzuban, SCTE president and CEO

 

International Cable-Tec Games - 2009 Winners

Overall
First place: Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12
Second place: Ron Poole, Comcast, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
Third place: Bobby Singer, Comcast, South Florida Chapter, Region 9

The first-place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading: Keith Jensen, Cablevision, New Jersey Chapter, Region 11
MTDR: Eric VonQuintus, Time Warner Cable, Hill Country Chapter, Region 4
Fiber Splicing: Ibel Castillo, Bright House Networks, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Cable Splicing: Ron Poole , Comcast, Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
Drop Connection: Fred Rollins, Cox Communications, Great Plains Chapter, Region 5
Cable Jeopardy: James Stary, Time Warner Cable, Ohio Valley Chapter, Region 7


Overall winners (L to R) Bob Colwell, Ron Poole, Bobby Singer

 

International Cable-Tec Games - 2008 Winners

Overall
First place: Greg Babinski, Bright House Networks, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Second place: Chad Whitesel, Comcast, Penn-Ohio Chapter, Region 11
Third place: Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12

The first-place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading - Dennis Schuler, Cablevision, New Jersey Chapter, Region 11
MTDR - Greg Babinski, Bright House Networks, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Fiber Splicing - Greg Babinski, Bright House Networks, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Coax Splicing - Bob Colwell, Comcast, New England Chapter, Region 12
Drop Connection - Greg Babinski, Bright House Networks, Central Florida Chapter, Region 9
Cable Jeopardy - Chad Whitesel, Comcast, Penn-Ohio Chapter, Region 11


Overall winners (L to R) Greg Babinski, Chad Whitesel, Bob Colwell


International Cable-Tec Games - 2007 Winners

Overall
First place: Scott Snody, Comcast, SCTE Great Lakes Chapter, Region 7
Second place: Ken Verducci, Comcast SCTE Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
Third place: Ron Poole, Comcast SCTE Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1

The first-place finishers of each event were:
Meter Reading - Ken Verducci, Comcast, SCTE Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
MTDR - Scott Snody, Comcast, SCTE Great Lakes Chapter, Region 7
Fiber Splicing - Erwin Austria, Comcast, SCTE Sam Houston Chapter, Region 4
Coax Splicing - Ken Verducci, Comcast SCTE Golden Gate Chapter, Region 1
Drop Connection - Bob Colwell, Comcast, SCTE New England Chapter, Region 12
Cable Jeopardy - Frank Gonzalez, Cox, SCTE Cactus Chapter, Region 2


Overall winners (L to R) Ron Poole, Scott Snody, and Ken Verducci


International Cable-Tec Games - 2006 Winners

Overall
First place: Frank Gonzalez, Cox Communications, representing Region 2
Second place: Ken Verducci, Comcast, representing Region 1
Third place: Tim Bohanan, Comcast, representing Region 3

The first-place finishers of each event were:
Fiber Splicing—Tim Bohanan, Comcast, representing Region 3
Meter Reading—Scott Snody, Comcast, representing Region 7
Cable Jeopardy—Frank Gonzalez, Cox Communications, representing Region 2
Coax Splicing—Ken Verducci, Comcast, representing Region 1, and Jim Egloff, Insight, representing Region 10 (tie)
MTDR—Louis Garcia, Time Warner Cable, representing Region 4
Drop Connection, Mike Davidshofer, representing Region 5


Overall winners (L to R) Tim Bohanan, Frank Gonzalez and Ken Verducci
 


International Cable-Tec Games - 2005 Winners

Overall
First place: Jim Egloff, Insight, representing Region 10
Second place: Nick Stewart, Comcast, representing Region 3
Third place: Craig Vavruska, Comcast, representing Region 12

The first-place finishers of each event were:
Fiber Splicing— Matt Dodwell, Cox Communications, representing Region 4
Meter Reading—Jim Egloff, Insight, representing Region 10
Cable Jeopardy—Will Huffman, Time Warner, representing Region 8
Coax Splicing—Mike Davidshofer, Cable One, representing Region 5
MTDR—Bud Hathaway, Astound, representing Region 1


National Cable-Tec Games - 2004 Winners

Overall
First place: Scott Snody, Comcast Cable Communications, representing Region 7
Second place: Mike Beer, Time Warner, representing Region 6
Craig Vavruska, Comcast, representing Region 12

The first-place finishers of each event were:
Fiber Splicing—Thomas Fisher, Cox Communications, representing Region 5
Meter Reading—Mike Beer, Time Warner, representing Region 6
Cable Jeopardy—Andy Wheeler, Comcast, representing Region 3
Coax Splicing—Scott Snody, Comcast, representing Region 7
MTDR—Mike Beer, Time Warner, representing Region 6


2003 Overall Winner

Bud Hathaway, Seren Communications, Golden Gate Chapter

2002 Overall Winner

Marshall Kurschner, Comcast Cable Communications, Great Lakes Chapter

2001 Overall Winner

Marshall Kurschner

2000 Overall Winner

Joel Hutchings, Cox Communications, Oklahoma Chapter

1999 Overall Winner

Dennis Majors, Multimedia Communications, Oklahoma Chapter

1998 Overall Winner

Douglas Nolan, TCI Cablevision, Sierra Chapter

1997 Overall Winner

Woodford Cash, Tele-Communications, Inc., Northern California Chapter

1996 Overall Winner

Lee Summers, Time-Warner Cable, Mid-South Chapter

1995 Overall Winner

Jimmy Smith, Lakewood, S.E. Texas Chapter

1994 Overall Winner

George Caramics, Adelphia, Penn-Ohio Chapter

1993 Overall Winner

Doug Lanham, West Virginia Mountaineer Chapter

1992 Overall Winner

Al Wilke, American Cablevision, Heart of America Chapter

1991 Overall Winner

Jeff Sommers, United Artists, Golden Gate Chapter