SCTE Subject Matter Contributors

The advantage of SCTE education is the knowledge of the professionals that build it. SCTE appreciates the support of the following subject matter contributors from across the cable telecommunications industry who volunteer their expertise and time to help develop technical content for SCTE education resources, publications and training courses.

 

Name

 

Organization

Michael

Adams

TandbergTV

Mark

Alrutz

CommScope

Alan

Amato

PPC

Gwennael

Amice

EXFO

Fritz

Amt

CommScope

Gregory

Aschenbach

Comcast Cable Communications

Alex

Balander

Charter Communications Inc

Lance

Bannister

Trilithic

Rolando

Barja, BPS

Cotas Cable TV

Ben

Bekele

Cisco

Earl

Bennett, BPE

Cable Television Installation & Service

Jeremy

Bennington

 Cheetah Technologies

Anthony

Berkeley

Alcatel Lucent

Albin (George)

Bosak, BDS, BPE, BPI, BPT, BTS

Midcontinent Communications

Yves

Boudreau

VeriVue, Inc.

Dave

Brown

Cisco

John

Brzozowski

Comcast Cable Communications

Chris

Burtis

Cisco

Wes

Burton, BCE-E, BCT-E, BDS-E, BPS-E

In-Transition Broadband

Chris

Busch

Incognito

Jason

Byrd

Suddenlink Communications

Billy

Cadle III

Suddenlink Communications

Alberto

Campos

CableLabs

Woody

Cash, BCT, BDS, BTCS, BTS

Comcast Cable Communications

Rodrigo

Chacón

Cabletica

Jose

Chagollán

Megacable Comunicaciones

Daniel

Chappell

JDSU

Jim

Chartre, BDS, BTS

CCI Systems

Rich

Chernock, DVEP

Triveni Digital

David

Claussen

Cisco

Tom

Cloonan

ARRIS

William

Cohn

Tektronix

Felipe

Cordoba

Cabletica

Sylvain

Cornay

EXFO

Jay

Cox

RGB

Doug

Crozier

Cisco

Robert

Cruickshank III

Rev2

Eric

Dagenais

Suddenlink Communications

Matthew

Dannehl

Alcatel-Lucent

Randy

Dart, BCE, BCT, BDS, BTCS, DVEP

Charter Communications Inc

Martin

DeBono

Cisco

Ray

DeLuca

JDSU

Janice

Despotakis

ARRIS

Bill

DesRochers. BCT

Bee Line Cable TV

Nick

DeTore

Cisco

Derek

DiGiacomo

SCTE

Raymond

Dipinto

Comcast Cable Communications

Chris

Donley  

CableLabs

John

Downey

Cisco

Sean

Droptini

Suddenlink Communications

Fred

Ellefson

Adva

Mike

Emmendorfer

ARRIS

Amit

Eshet

BigBand

Chris

Feathers

Bright House Networks

Russell

Flett

Cox Communications Cox

Kurt

Foster

Comcast Cable Communications

John

Fountain, Jr

Cox Communications

Ken

Fridley

Sunrise Telecom

Terry

Gaskill, BPE, BPI

Cox Communications

Bill

Geisenhof

Time Warner Cable

Jeff

Gibson

Comcast Cable Communications

Roger

Gibson, BPI

VM Comsource Corp

Alex

Glass

thePlatform

Alex

Goloschokin

JDSU

Ryan

Gorski

Midcontinent Communications

Andrew

Gough

Charter Communications Inc

Scott

Gregory

Spirent

John

Grivoi

Time Warner Cable

David

Grubb

Motorola Mobility

Mark

Guzinski, BTCS

CableLabs

David

Haigh

Midcontinent Communications

Jon

Haight

Lindsay Broadband

Steven

Harris, BPI, IPEP

SCTE

Jon

Hartshorn, BDS

IndiBlock, LLC

Gary

Haynes, BDS, BTCS, BTS

GCI Communications Inc

John

Heintz

Suddenlink Communications

Jack

Heney

Comcast Cable Communications

James

Henry

Comcast Cable Communications

Johnny

Hill

Clearfield

Trace

Hollifield

 

Victor

Hou, IPEP

Broadcom Corporation

Robert

Howald

Motorola Mobility

Daniel

Howard

SCTE

Lee

Howard

Time Warner Cable

Ron

Hranac, BCD-E, BCT-E,  BDS-E, BTCS-E, BTS-E

Cisco

Kenny

Hulsey

Time Warner Cable

Andy

James

Motorola

Edward

James, Jr. BDS

Suddenlink Communications

Mark

Jeffery

Alcatel Lucent

Robert

Jerman

Cox Communications

Steve

Johnson, BCE-E, BPS-E

Johnson Telecom

Travis

Johnson

Suddenlink Communications

Jason

Jones

 

Jay

Junkus

CommScope

Michael

Kazmier

Avail-TVN

Jim

Kearney, IPEP

TATA Communications

Eli

Kerch, DVEP

JDSU

Jay

Kirchoff

Broadcom Corporation

Stephen

Kiwin Palm

Broadcom

Stephen

Knepp

 

Ron

Knowlton

Knowlton Multimedia

Jonathan

Koomey PhD.

Stanford University

Jonathan

Kramer, BDS, BPI, BTS

Kramer Telecom Law FirmLaw Firm P.C.

Richard

Krupka

Uniden America Corp.

Rick

Larson

ComSonics

Sophie

Legault

EXFO

Art

Leisey

Trilithic

Mark

Lethbridge

Rogers Cable Communications

Jeffrey

Lewis

Comcast Cable Communications

Craig

Littlefield

Suddenlink Communications

Steve

Liu

Tektronix

David

Lorenzi, BDS

Comcast Cable Communications

Randy

Love

Comcast Cable Communications

Rickey

Luke, PhD, BCE

Knology, Inc.

Mike

Malacek

Charter Communications Inc

Sharon

Mandell

Blackarrow

Todd

Marks

Concurrent Computer Corporation

Paul

Marshall

Sunrise Telecom

Hiram

Martinez

Cablemas

Jensen

McCoy

Suddenlink Communications

Rich

Megill

AFL Telecommunications

Ruben

Mendez

Cotas Cable TV

Gary

Miller

M2 Optics

Mark

Millet, IPEP

Cisco

Jack

Moran

Motorola

Cyrille

Morelle

VeEX Inc.

Jean-François

Mulé

CableLabs

Joseph

Murphy, BDS, BPE, BPI, BPT

DIRECTV

Peter

 Muscanelli

Waste Management  & Recycling Products Inc./Colt Recycling, LLC

Hari

Nair

ARRIS

Allen

Nelson, BTCS

SureWest Communications

Pamela

Nobles, BCT, BDS, BTCS, BTS

SCTE

John

Nordmeyer

Cox Communications

Keith

O'Brien

Cisco

Skip

Palinkas

PPC

Frank

Park

Cablevision Systems Corporation

Siska

Parker

Cedar Point

Andy

Parrott, BDS

Suddenlink Communications

John

Patafio

Cisco

Ronald

Penner

 

Pragash

Pillai

Bresnan Communications

Everett

Preece, BTCS

Comcast Cable Communications

Les

Read, BCE-E, BDS-E, BPS-E

Read Broadband Services

Paul

Rodrigues

Comcast Cable Communications

John

Roy

Comcast Cable Communications

Glenn

Russell

CableLabs

Theresa

Sauerwein

Superior Telecom Services

Stephen

Schneider

Knology, Inc.

Nick

Segura

Charter Communications Inc

Timothy

Sellers

Suddenlink Communications

Darrell

Severns

Jones/NCTI

David

Sharkey

Comcast Cable Communications

Christopher

Sigwald

Knology, Inc.

Ingrid

Simunic PhD.

TWC

Chris

Skarica

Huawei

Jeff

Skelnick, BPS

Communications Unlimited Inc

Barry

Smith, BPS

BearTec Solutions

Lauri

Smith

Comcast Cable Communications

Tia

(Lee) Stackle

Suddenlink Communications

Jay

Stewart

JDSU

Harvey

Stone

MicroCare

Scott

Sumner

Accedian

Karthik

Sundaresan

CableLabs

Alex

Swan

ARRIS

Tim

Templeton, BCT, BDS, BTCS, BTCS-DATA, BTS

Knology, Inc.

Ray

Thomas

Comcast Cable Communications

Alan

Tschirner

LynTec

Tom

Tucker

IneoQuest

Christopher

Tuska

Comcast Cable Communications

John

Ulm

Motorola Mobility

John

Underhill

Suddenlink Communications

Leon

Urban

Triveni Digital

Rick

Vetter

Comcast Cable Communications

Pat

Waddell

Harmonic Inc.

Tom

Warren

Clearfield

Louise

Wasilewski, DVEP

Cox Communications

Don

Watson

Charter Communications Inc

Sean

Wechter

Comcast Cable Communications

Milynda

Weis

Suddenlink Communications

James

Welch

IneoQuest

Joel

Welch

SMPTE

Lamar

West, PhD

LEW Consulting LLC

Peter

Westafer

Hitachi Telecom

Paul

White, IPEP

Comcast Cable Communications

Roger

Williams

SCTE

Steve

Windle, BDS, BTCS

JDSU

Christopher

Winnell, BDS, BPI

Suddenlink Communications

Erik

Wolfe

Comcast Cable Communications

George

Wright

 

Tom

Zanylo

Cisco

Barry

Zipp

Ciena