Elections


Voting Open for SCTE | ISBE Regional Representatives Election 2018


The Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers (SCTE), along with its global arm, the International Society of Broadband Experts (ISBE), announces SCTE | ISBE Regional Representatives Election 2018. Voting opens Tuesday, May 15, and concludes Friday, June 29, at midnight Eastern time.

The 2018 election will determine 8 seats for Regional Representative openings. Elected candidates will begin their two-year term on Oct. 22, 2018. The 8 newly elected Regional Representatives will join the 5 elected in 2017, representing SCTE | ISBE's 12 regions and Canada. Within the 30 days leading up to the October SCTE |ISBE Board of Directors meeting, these 13 Regional Representatives will elect 8 individuals from among themselves to seats on the SCTE |ISBE Board of Directors to serve a one-year term.

The candidates nominated to serve their respective SCTE | ISBE Regions are:

Region 3, representing AK, ID, OR, WA

Jon Berg, Comcast Communications
Emerson Sampaio, Comcast Communications

Region 4, representing OK, TX

George Bosak, Alpha Technologies
Jonathan McClanahan, Altice
Rick Seamon, Comcast Communications

Region 5, representing IA, IL, KS, MO, NE

Oak Bandy, ARCOM (incumbent)
Eric Smith, Cable Prep

Region 7, representing IN, MI, OH

Rudy Dauncey, Comcast Communications (incumbent)
Jason Herbert, Charter Communications
Thomas Pardo, Comcast Communications

Region 8, representing AL, AR, LA, MS, TN

John J. Bower, Jr., Charter Communications (incumbent)
Tommy Nolen, Conway Corp.
Ivan Hayne Baker, TVC

Region 10, representing DC, KY, NC, VA, WV

Tim Cooke, Amphenol
Michael Salzman, Charter Communications

Region 12, representing CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT

Mark Leibowitz, Charter Communications
Karen Torrenti, ARRIS
Dave Sharkey, Comcast Communications


CANADA

Serge Rochette, Rogers Communications (incumbent)
Arni Lundale, Cogeco

 Please direct election questions to jpushcarovich@scte.org or call JoAnn Pushcarovich at 610-594-7325.